Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

Salicylic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 69-72-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Salicylic Acid — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99.5% Pharma/IP Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
salicylic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Aspirin and dermatology API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
69-72-7
Molecular Formula
C7H6O3
Molecular Weight
138.12 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99.5% Pharma/IP Grade
Density
1.443 g/cm³ at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
211 °C at 20 torr
Solubility
Solubility (weight percent): carbon tetrachloride 0.262 (25 °C); benzene 0.775 (25 °C); propanol 27.36 (21 °C); absolute ethanol 34.87 (21 °C); acetone 396 (23 °C)
Primary Application
Aspirin and dermatology API intermediate
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Salicylic Acid, which includes 99.5% Pharma/IP Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

Salicylic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99.5% Pharma/IP Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in aspirin and dermatology api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Salicylic Acid is also known as (synonyms): Salicylic acid, C7H6O3, CAS 69-72-7.

Specification

Product NameSalicylic Acid
C.A.S. Number69-72-7
Molecular FormulaC7H6O3
Molecular Weight138.12 g/mol
Density1.443 g/cm³ at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point211 °C at 20 torr
Melting Point159 °C
SolubilitySolubility (weight percent): carbon tetrachloride 0.262 (25 °C); benzene 0.775 (25 °C); propanol 27.36 (21 °C); absolute ethanol 34.87 (21 °C); acetone 396 (23 °C)
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99.5% Pharma/IP Grade
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationAspirin and dermatology API intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Salicylic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Salicylic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Salicylic Acid?

The CAS number of Salicylic Acid is 69-72-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Salicylic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Salicylic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Salicylic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.5% Pharma/IP Grade, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.