Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

4-Nitrophenol

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 100-02-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

4-Nitrophenol — representative photo: yellow crystalline powder
Yellow crystalline powder · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
4-nitrophenol molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Intermediate for paracetamol and dyes
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
100-02-7
Molecular Formula
C6H5NO3
Molecular Weight
139.11 g/mol
Appearance
Yellow crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.479 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
279 °C (Decomposes)
Solubility
Solubility in water, 269,000 mg/L at 90 °C
Primary Application
Intermediate for paracetamol and dyes
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of 4-Nitrophenol, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

4-Nitrophenol is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as yellow crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in intermediate for paracetamol and dyes. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

4-Nitrophenol is also known as (synonyms): C6H5NO3, CAS 100-02-7.

Specification

Product Name4-Nitrophenol
C.A.S. Number100-02-7
Molecular FormulaC6H5NO3
Molecular Weight139.11 g/mol
Density1.479 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point279 °C (Decomposes)
Melting Point113-114 °C
SolubilitySolubility in water, 269,000 mg/L at 90 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceYellow crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationIntermediate for paracetamol and dyes
GHS ClassificationAcutely toxic organic substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export 4-Nitrophenol from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies 4-Nitrophenol from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of 4-Nitrophenol?

The CAS number of 4-Nitrophenol is 100-02-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for 4-Nitrophenol?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for 4-Nitrophenol?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of 4-Nitrophenol do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as yellow crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is 4-Nitrophenol?

4-Nitrophenol (CAS 100-02-7) is supplied as a yellow crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C6H5NO3 and a molecular weight of 139.11 g/mol. Its main applications include intermediate for paracetamol and dyes. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is 4-Nitrophenol used for?

The main applications of 4-Nitrophenol are intermediate for paracetamol and dyes.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.