Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

Methyl Salicylate, 98+%

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 119-36-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow liquid
Colourless to pale yellow liquid · 99% Pharma/Food Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
methyl-salicylate-98 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Topical analgesic and flavour intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
119-36-8
Molecular Formula
C8H8O3
Molecular Weight
152.15 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma/Food Grade
Density
1.184 @ 25 °C/25 °C
Boiling Point
220-224 °C
Primary Application
Topical analgesic and flavour intermediate
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Methyl Salicylate, 98+%, which includes 99% Pharma/Food Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow liquid conforming to 99% Pharma/Food Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in topical analgesic and flavour intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is also known as (synonyms): C8H8O3, CAS 119-36-8.

Specification

Product NameMethyl Salicylate, 98+%
C.A.S. Number119-36-8
Molecular FormulaC8H8O3
Molecular Weight152.15 g/mol
Density1.184 @ 25 °C/25 °C
Boiling Point220-224 °C
Melting Point-8.6 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma/Food Grade
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
Primary ApplicationTopical analgesic and flavour intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Methyl Salicylate, 98+% from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Methyl Salicylate, 98+% from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

The CAS number of Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is 119-36-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Methyl Salicylate, 98+% do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma/Food Grade, supplied as colourless to pale yellow liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.