Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

Gallic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 149-91-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Gallic Acid — representative photo: white to light tan crystalline powder
White to light tan crystalline powder · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
gallic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Antioxidant and API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
149-91-7
Molecular Formula
C7H6O5
Molecular Weight
170.12 g/mol
Appearance
White to light tan crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.69 kg/l at 20 °C
Boiling Point
SUBLIMES (NTP, 1992)
Solubility
1 G DISSOLVES IN: 87 ML WATER, 3 ML BOILING WATER, 6 ML ALCOHOL, 100 ML ETHER, 10 ML GLYCEROL, 5 ML ACETONE; PRACTICALLY INSOL IN BENZENE, CHLOROFORM, PETROLEUM ETHER.
Primary Application
Antioxidant and API intermediate
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Gallic Acid, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

Gallic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to light tan crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in antioxidant and api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Gallic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C7H6O5, CAS 149-91-7.

Specification

Product NameGallic Acid
C.A.S. Number149-91-7
Molecular FormulaC7H6O5
Molecular Weight170.12 g/mol
Density1.69 kg/l at 20 °C
Boiling PointSUBLIMES (NTP, 1992)
Melting Pointsublimes at 210
Solubility1 G DISSOLVES IN: 87 ML WATER, 3 ML BOILING WATER, 6 ML ALCOHOL, 100 ML ETHER, 10 ML GLYCEROL, 5 ML ACETONE; PRACTICALLY INSOL IN BENZENE, CHLOROFORM, PETROLEUM ETHER.
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceWhite to light tan crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationAntioxidant and API intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Gallic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Gallic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Gallic Acid?

The CAS number of Gallic Acid is 149-91-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Gallic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Gallic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Gallic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as white to light tan crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is gallic acid?

Gallic Acid (CAS 149-91-7) is supplied as a white to light tan crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C7H6O5 and a molecular weight of 170.12 g/mol. Its main applications include antioxidant and API intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is gallic acid used for?

The main applications of Gallic Acid are antioxidant and API intermediate.

Where to buy gallic acid?

You can buy Gallic Acid from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.