Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

P-Cresol

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 106-44-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

P-Cresol — representative photo: white to light pink crystalline solid
White to light pink crystalline solid · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Antioxidant and API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
106-44-5
Molecular Formula
C7H8O
Molecular Weight
108.14 g/mol
Appearance
White to light pink crystalline solid
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.0185 at 40 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
201.9 °C
Solubility
In water, 2.15 × 10⁴ mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Antioxidant and API intermediate
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of P-Cresol, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

P-Cresol is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to light pink crystalline solid conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in antioxidant and api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

P-Cresol is also known as (synonyms): CAS 106-44-5.

Specification

Product NameP-Cresol
C.A.S. Number106-44-5
Molecular FormulaC7H8O
Molecular Weight108.14 g/mol
Density1.0185 at 40 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point201.9 °C
Melting Point34.77 °C
SolubilityIn water, 2.15 × 10⁴ mg/L at 25 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceWhite to light pink crystalline solid
Primary ApplicationAntioxidant and API intermediate
GHS ClassificationToxic, corrosive phenolic substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export P-Cresol from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies P-Cresol from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of P-Cresol?

The CAS number of P-Cresol is 106-44-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for P-Cresol?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for P-Cresol?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of P-Cresol do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as white to light pink crystalline solid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is P-Cresol?

P-Cresol (CAS 106-44-5) is supplied as a white to light pink crystalline solid, with the molecular formula C7H8O and a molecular weight of 108.14 g/mol. Its main applications include antioxidant and API intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is P-Cresol used for?

The main applications of P-Cresol are antioxidant and API intermediate.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.