Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Phenolic Intermediates

Hydroquinone, Reagentplus

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 123-31-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Hydroquinone, Reagentplus — representative photo: white to light tan crystalline powder
White to light tan crystalline powder · 99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
hydroquinone-reagentplus molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Skin-lightening API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
123-31-9
Molecular Formula
C6H6O2
Molecular Weight
110.11 g/mol
Appearance
White to light tan crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade
Density
1.330 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
285-287 °C
Solubility
In water, 72,000 mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Skin-lightening API intermediate
Product Group
Phenolic Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Hydroquinone, Reagentplus, which includes 99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade material for phenolic intermediates applications.

Hydroquinone, Reagentplus is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to light tan crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Phenolic Intermediates, and is used principally in skin-lightening api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Hydroquinone, Reagentplus is also known as (synonyms): C6H6O2, CAS 123-31-9.

Specification

Product NameHydroquinone, Reagentplus
C.A.S. Number123-31-9
Molecular FormulaC6H6O2
Molecular Weight110.11 g/mol
Density1.330 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point285-287 °C
Melting Point170-171 °C
SolubilityIn water, 72,000 mg/L at 25 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupPhenolic Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade
AppearanceWhite to light tan crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationSkin-lightening API intermediate
GHS ClassificationToxic, corrosive phenolic substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Hydroquinone, Reagentplus from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Hydroquinone, Reagentplus from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Hydroquinone, Reagentplus?

The CAS number of Hydroquinone, Reagentplus is 123-31-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Hydroquinone, Reagentplus?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Hydroquinone, Reagentplus?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Hydroquinone, Reagentplus do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade, supplied as white to light tan crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is hydroquinone?

Hydroquinone (CAS 123-31-9) is supplied as a white to light tan crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C6H6O2 and a molecular weight of 110.11 g/mol. Its main applications include skin-lightening API intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma/Cosmetic Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Where can I buy hydroquinone?

You can buy Hydroquinone from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

What is hydroquinone used for?

The main applications of Hydroquinone are skin-lightening API intermediate.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.