Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Bases

Triethylamine

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 121-44-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Triethylamine — representative photo: colourless liquid
Colourless liquid · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
triethylamine molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Acid scavenger base for synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
121-44-8
Molecular Formula
C6H15N
Molecular Weight
101.19 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless liquid
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
0.7275 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
88.8 °C
Solubility
In water, 6.86 × 10⁴ mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Acid scavenger base for synthesis
Product Group
Organic Bases

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Triethylamine, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for organic bases applications.

Triethylamine is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless liquid conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Organic Bases, and is used principally in acid scavenger base for synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Triethylamine is also known as (synonyms): C6H15N, CAS 121-44-8.

Specification

Product NameTriethylamine
C.A.S. Number121-44-8
Molecular FormulaC6H15N
Molecular Weight101.19 g/mol
Density0.7275 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point88.8 °C
Melting Point-114.7 °C
SolubilityIn water, 6.86 × 10⁴ mg/L at 25 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupOrganic Bases
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceColourless liquid
Primary ApplicationAcid scavenger base for synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Triethylamine from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Triethylamine from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Triethylamine?

The CAS number of Triethylamine is 121-44-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Triethylamine?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Triethylamine?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Triethylamine do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as colourless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Is triethylamine soluble in water?

Our product data gives the solubility of Triethylamine as: in water, 6.86 × 10⁴ mg/L at 25 °C.

What is triethylamine used for?

The main applications of Triethylamine are acid scavenger base for synthesis.

What is triethylamine?

Triethylamine (CAS 121-44-8) is supplied as a colourless liquid, with the molecular formula C6H15N and a molecular weight of 101.19 g/mol. Its main applications include acid scavenger base for synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.