Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Chlorinating Agents

Thionyl chloride, 99.5+%

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7719-09-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
thionyl-chloride-99-5 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chlorinating agent in API synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7719-09-7
Molecular Formula
Cl2OS
Molecular Weight
118.97 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.676 at 0 °C/4 °C; 1.655 at 10 °C/4 °C; 1.638 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
76 °C at 760 mm Hg
Solubility
Decomposes (fumes) in water
Primary Application
Chlorinating agent in API synthesis
Product Group
Chlorinating Agents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Thionyl chloride, 99.5+%, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for chlorinating agents applications.

Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Chlorinating Agents, and is used principally in chlorinating agent in api synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% is also known as (synonyms): Cl2OS, CAS 7719-09-7.

Specification

Product NameThionyl chloride, 99.5+%
C.A.S. Number7719-09-7
Molecular FormulaCl2OS
Molecular Weight118.97 g/mol
Density1.676 at 0 °C/4 °C; 1.655 at 10 °C/4 °C; 1.638 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point76 °C at 760 mm Hg
Melting Point-104.5 °C
SolubilityDecomposes (fumes) in water
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupChlorinating Agents
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Primary ApplicationChlorinating agent in API synthesis
GHS ClassificationCorrosive, water-reactive liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Thionyl chloride, 99.5+%?

The CAS number of Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% is 7719-09-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Thionyl chloride, 99.5+%?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Thionyl chloride, 99.5+%?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Thionyl chloride, 99.5+% do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is thionyl chloride?

Thionyl chloride (CAS 7719-09-7) is supplied as a colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid, with the molecular formula Cl2OS and a molecular weight of 118.97 g/mol. Its main applications include chlorinating agent in API synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.