Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Chlorinating Agents

Sulphuryl Chloride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7791-25-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sulphuryl Chloride — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid · 97% Technical Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
sulphuryl-chloride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chlorosulfonation reagent for APIs
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7791-25-5
Molecular Formula
Cl2O2S
Molecular Weight
134.97 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Grade / Purity
97% Technical Grade
Density
1.6674 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
69.3 °C
Primary Application
Chlorosulfonation reagent for APIs
Product Group
Chlorinating Agents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sulphuryl Chloride, which includes 97% Technical Grade material for chlorinating agents applications.

Sulphuryl Chloride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid conforming to 97% Technical Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Chlorinating Agents, and is used principally in chlorosulfonation reagent for apis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sulphuryl Chloride is also known as (synonyms): Cl2O2S, CAS 7791-25-5.

Specification

Product NameSulphuryl Chloride
C.A.S. Number7791-25-5
Molecular FormulaCl2O2S
Molecular Weight134.97 g/mol
Density1.6674 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point69.3 °C
Melting Point-54.1 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupChlorinating Agents
Grade / Purity97% Technical Grade
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow fuming liquid
Primary ApplicationChlorosulfonation reagent for APIs
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sulphuryl Chloride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sulphuryl Chloride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sulphuryl Chloride?

The CAS number of Sulphuryl Chloride is 7791-25-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sulphuryl Chloride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sulphuryl Chloride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sulphuryl Chloride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 97% Technical Grade, supplied as colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Sulphuryl Chloride?

Sulphuryl Chloride (CAS 7791-25-5) is supplied as a colourless to pale yellow fuming liquid, with the molecular formula Cl2O2S and a molecular weight of 134.97 g/mol. Its main applications include chlorosulfonation reagent for APIs. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 97% Technical Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Sulphuryl Chloride used for?

The main applications of Sulphuryl Chloride are chlorosulfonation reagent for APIs.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.