Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Halogenated Ketones

Chloroacetone

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 78-95-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Chloroacetone — representative photo: colourless to pale yellow liquid
Colourless to pale yellow liquid · 95% Technical Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
chloroacetone molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Heterocyclic API building block
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
78-95-5
Molecular Formula
C3H5ClO
Molecular Weight
92.52 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless to pale yellow liquid
Grade / Purity
95% Technical Grade
Density
1.15 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
119 °C
Solubility
Miscible with alcohol, ether and chloroform. Soluble in 10 parts water (wet weight)
Primary Application
Heterocyclic API building block
Product Group
Halogenated Ketones

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Chloroacetone, which includes 95% Technical Grade material for halogenated ketones applications.

Chloroacetone is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless to pale yellow liquid conforming to 95% Technical Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Halogenated Ketones, and is used principally in heterocyclic api building block. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Chloroacetone is also known as (synonyms): C3H5ClO, CAS 78-95-5.

Specification

Product NameChloroacetone
C.A.S. Number78-95-5
Molecular FormulaC3H5ClO
Molecular Weight92.52 g/mol
Density1.15 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point119 °C
Melting Point-44.5 °C
SolubilityMiscible with alcohol, ether and chloroform. Soluble in 10 parts water (wet weight)
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupHalogenated Ketones
Grade / Purity95% Technical Grade
AppearanceColourless to pale yellow liquid
Primary ApplicationHeterocyclic API building block
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Chloroacetone from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Chloroacetone from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Chloroacetone?

The CAS number of Chloroacetone is 78-95-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Chloroacetone?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Chloroacetone?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Chloroacetone do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 95% Technical Grade, supplied as colourless to pale yellow liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.