Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Acid Chlorides

Chloroacetyl Chloride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 79-04-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Chloroacetyl Chloride — representative photo: colourless fuming liquid
Colourless fuming liquid · 98% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
chloroacetyl-chloride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Acylating agent for API synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
79-04-9
Molecular Formula
C2H2Cl2O
Molecular Weight
112.94 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless fuming liquid
Grade / Purity
98% Pharma Grade
Density
1.4202 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
106.0 °C
Solubility
Decomposed by water
Primary Application
Acylating agent for API synthesis
Product Group
Acid Chlorides

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Chloroacetyl Chloride, which includes 98% Pharma Grade material for acid chlorides applications.

Chloroacetyl Chloride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless fuming liquid conforming to 98% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Acid Chlorides, and is used principally in acylating agent for api synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Chloroacetyl Chloride is also known as (synonyms): C2H2Cl2O, CAS 79-04-9.

Specification

Product NameChloroacetyl Chloride
C.A.S. Number79-04-9
Molecular FormulaC2H2Cl2O
Molecular Weight112.94 g/mol
Density1.4202 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point106.0 °C
Melting Point-21.7 °C
SolubilityDecomposed by water
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupAcid Chlorides
Grade / Purity98% Pharma Grade
AppearanceColourless fuming liquid
Primary ApplicationAcylating agent for API synthesis
GHS ClassificationToxic, corrosive liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Chloroacetyl Chloride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Chloroacetyl Chloride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Chloroacetyl Chloride?

The CAS number of Chloroacetyl Chloride is 79-04-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Chloroacetyl Chloride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Chloroacetyl Chloride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Chloroacetyl Chloride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 98% Pharma Grade, supplied as colourless fuming liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Chloroacetyl Chloride?

Chloroacetyl Chloride (CAS 79-04-9) is supplied as a colourless fuming liquid, with the molecular formula C2H2Cl2O and a molecular weight of 112.94 g/mol. Its main applications include acylating agent for API synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 98% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Chloroacetyl Chloride used for?

The main applications of Chloroacetyl Chloride are acylating agent for API synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.