Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Halogen Gases

Chlorine

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7782-50-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Chlorine — representative photo of gas cylinders
Greenish-yellow gas · ≥99.5% Industrial
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of gas cylinders
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Water treatment
  • Bleaching
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for oxidizers & bleaching agents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7782-50-5
Molecular Formula
Cl2
Molecular Weight
70.90 g/mol
Appearance
Greenish-yellow gas
Grade / Purity
≥99.5% Industrial
Density
2.898 g/L
Boiling Point
-34.04 °C
Solubility
1.46 g/100 cc water at 0 °C; 310 cc/100 cc water at 10 °C; 177 cc/100 cc water at 30 °C; 0.57 g/100 cc water at 30 °C
Primary Application
Water treatment, bleaching, chemical synthesis
Product Group
Halogen Gases

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Chlorine, which includes ≥99.5% Industrial material for halogen gases applications.

Chlorine is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as greenish-yellow gas conforming to ≥99.5% Industrial. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our oxidizers & bleaching agents range this product sits under Halogen Gases, and is used principally in water treatment, bleaching, chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Chlorine is also known as (synonyms): CAS 7782-50-5.

Specification

Product NameChlorine
C.A.S. Number7782-50-5
Molecular FormulaCl2
Molecular Weight70.90 g/mol
Density2.898 g/L
Boiling Point-34.04 °C
Melting Point-101.5 °C
Solubility1.46 g/100 cc water at 0 °C; 310 cc/100 cc water at 10 °C; 177 cc/100 cc water at 30 °C; 0.57 g/100 cc water at 30 °C
CategoryOxidizers & Bleaching Agents
Product GroupHalogen Gases
Grade / Purity≥99.5% Industrial
AppearanceGreenish-yellow gas
Primary ApplicationWater treatment, bleaching, chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationOxidising substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Chlorine from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Chlorine from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Chlorine?

The CAS number of Chlorine is 7782-50-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Chlorine?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Chlorine?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Chlorine do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥99.5% Industrial, supplied as greenish-yellow gas. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is chlorine?

Chlorine (CAS 7782-50-5) is supplied as a greenish-yellow gas, with the molecular formula Cl2 and a molecular weight of 70.90 g/mol. Its main applications include water treatment, bleaching and chemical synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥99.5% Industrial grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is the mass of chlorine?

The molecular weight (molar mass) of Chlorine (Cl2) is 70.90 g/mol.

What colour is chlorine?

Chlorine is supplied as a greenish-yellow gas.

What is the chemical formula for chlorine?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Chlorine as Cl2, with a molecular weight of 70.90 g/mol.

What is the use of chlorine?

The main applications of Chlorine are water treatment, bleaching and chemical synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.