Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Hypochlorites

Bleaching Powder

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7778-54-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Bleaching Powder — representative photo: white powder
White powder · 35% available chlorine
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Water disinfection
  • Textile bleaching
  • Bulk industrial supply for oxidizers & bleaching agents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7778-54-3
Molecular Formula
CaCl2O2
Molecular Weight
142.98 g/mol
Common Names
Calcium hypochlorite
Appearance
White powder
Grade / Purity
35% available chlorine
Density
2.350 g/cm³
Boiling Point
Decomposes at 100 °C
Solubility
21% in water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Water disinfection, textile bleaching
Product Group
Hypochlorites

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Bleaching Powder, which includes 35% available chlorine material for hypochlorites applications.

Bleaching Powder is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white powder conforming to 35% available chlorine. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our oxidizers & bleaching agents range this product sits under Hypochlorites, and is used principally in water disinfection, textile bleaching. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Bleaching Powder is also known as (synonyms): Bleaching powder, Calcium hypochlorite, CAS 7778-54-3.

Specification

Product NameBleaching Powder
C.A.S. Number7778-54-3
Molecular FormulaCaCl2O2
Molecular Weight142.98 g/mol
Density2.350 g/cm³
Boiling PointDecomposes at 100 °C
Melting Point100 °C
Solubility21% in water at 25 °C
CategoryOxidizers & Bleaching Agents
Product GroupHypochlorites
Grade / Purity35% available chlorine
AppearanceWhite powder
Primary ApplicationWater disinfection, textile bleaching
GHS ClassificationOxidising substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Bleaching Powder from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Bleaching Powder from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Bleaching Powder?

The CAS number of Bleaching Powder is 7778-54-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Bleaching Powder?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Bleaching Powder?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Bleaching Powder do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 35% available chlorine, supplied as white powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.