Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Hypochlorites

Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7778-54-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets — representative photo of export packing
White compressed tablets · 90% available chlorine
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Swimming pool and water disinfection
  • Bulk industrial supply for oxidizers & bleaching agents applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7778-54-3
Molecular Formula
CaCl2O2
Molecular Weight
142.98 g/mol
Common Names
Bleaching powder, Calcium hypochlorite
Appearance
White compressed tablets
Grade / Purity
90% available chlorine
Density
2.350 g/cm³
Boiling Point
Decomposes at 100 °C
Solubility
21% in water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Swimming pool and water disinfection
Product Group
Hypochlorites

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets, which includes 90% available chlorine material for hypochlorites applications.

Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white compressed tablets conforming to 90% available chlorine. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our oxidizers & bleaching agents range this product sits under Hypochlorites, and is used principally in swimming pool and water disinfection. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets is also known as (synonyms): Bleaching powder, Calcium hypochlorite, CAS 7778-54-3.

Specification

Product NameCalcium Hypochlorite Tablets
C.A.S. Number7778-54-3
Molecular FormulaCaCl2O2
Molecular Weight142.98 g/mol
Density2.350 g/cm³
Boiling PointDecomposes at 100 °C
Melting Point100 °C
Solubility21% in water at 25 °C
CategoryOxidizers & Bleaching Agents
Product GroupHypochlorites
Grade / Purity90% available chlorine
AppearanceWhite compressed tablets
Primary ApplicationSwimming pool and water disinfection
GHS ClassificationOxidising substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets?

The CAS number of Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets is 7778-54-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Calcium Hypochlorite Tablets do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 90% available chlorine, supplied as white compressed tablets. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.