Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Iron Minerals

Ferrous Sulphate Dried

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7720-78-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Ferrous Sulphate Dried — representative photo: off-white to light grey powder
Off-white to light grey powder · 99% USP/BP/EP
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Iron deficiency anemia supplement
  • Bulk industrial supply for vitamins, minerals & amino acids applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7720-78-7
Molecular Formula
FeO4S
Molecular Weight
151.91 g/mol
Appearance
Off-white to light grey powder
Grade / Purity
99% USP/BP/EP
Density
3.56 g/cm³
Boiling Point
> 300 °C
Solubility
White to yellow crystalline powder. Sol in water. Loses water @ about 300 °C; decomp @ higher temp. /Ferrous sulfate monohydrate
Primary Application
Iron deficiency anemia supplement
Product Group
Iron Minerals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Ferrous Sulphate Dried, which includes 99% USP/BP/EP material for iron minerals applications.

Ferrous Sulphate Dried is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as off-white to light grey powder conforming to 99% USP/BP/EP. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our vitamins, minerals & amino acids range this product sits under Iron Minerals, and is used principally in iron deficiency anemia supplement. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Ferrous Sulphate Dried is also known as (synonyms): CAS 7720-78-7.

Specification

Product NameFerrous Sulphate Dried
C.A.S. Number7720-78-7
Molecular FormulaFeO4S
Molecular Weight151.91 g/mol
Density3.56 g/cm³
Boiling Point> 300 °C
Melting Point64
SolubilityWhite to yellow crystalline powder. Sol in water. Loses water @ about 300 °C; decomp @ higher temp. /Ferrous sulfate monohydrate
CategoryVitamins, Minerals & Amino Acids
Product GroupIron Minerals
Grade / Purity99% USP/BP/EP
AppearanceOff-white to light grey powder
Primary ApplicationIron deficiency anemia supplement
GHS ClassificationNot classified as a hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Ferrous Sulphate Dried from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Ferrous Sulphate Dried from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Ferrous Sulphate Dried?

The CAS number of Ferrous Sulphate Dried is 7720-78-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Ferrous Sulphate Dried?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Ferrous Sulphate Dried?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Ferrous Sulphate Dried do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% USP/BP/EP, supplied as off-white to light grey powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.