Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Iron Minerals

Carbonyl Iron Powder

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7439-89-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Carbonyl Iron Powder — representative photo: dark grey fine powder
Dark grey fine powder · 99% USP/Nutra Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
carbonyl-iron-powder molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • High-bioavailability iron supplement
  • Bulk industrial supply for vitamins, minerals & amino acids applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7439-89-6
Molecular Formula
CFeO
Molecular Weight
83.85 g/mol
Common Names
CFeO
Appearance
Dark grey fine powder
Grade / Purity
99% USP/Nutra Grade
Density
7.87 g/cm³
Boiling Point
2,861 °C
Solubility
INSOL IN HOT & COLD WATER, ALKALI, ALC, ETHER; SOL IN ACIDS
Primary Application
High-bioavailability iron supplement
Product Group
Iron Minerals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Carbonyl Iron Powder, which includes 99% USP/Nutra Grade material for iron minerals applications.

Carbonyl Iron Powder is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as dark grey fine powder conforming to 99% USP/Nutra Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our vitamins, minerals & amino acids range this product sits under Iron Minerals, and is used principally in high-bioavailability iron supplement. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Carbonyl Iron Powder is also known as (synonyms): CFeO, CAS 7439-89-6.

Specification

Product NameCarbonyl Iron Powder
C.A.S. Number7439-89-6
Molecular FormulaCFeO
Molecular Weight83.85 g/mol
Density7.87 g/cm³
Boiling Point2,861 °C
Melting Point1,538 °C
SolubilityINSOL IN HOT & COLD WATER, ALKALI, ALC, ETHER; SOL IN ACIDS
CategoryVitamins, Minerals & Amino Acids
Product GroupIron Minerals
Grade / Purity99% USP/Nutra Grade
AppearanceDark grey fine powder
Primary ApplicationHigh-bioavailability iron supplement
GHS ClassificationNot classified as a hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Carbonyl Iron Powder from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Carbonyl Iron Powder from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Carbonyl Iron Powder?

The CAS number of Carbonyl Iron Powder is 7439-89-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Carbonyl Iron Powder?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Carbonyl Iron Powder?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Carbonyl Iron Powder do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% USP/Nutra Grade, supplied as dark grey fine powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.