Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Fatty Acids

Palmitic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 57-10-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Palmitic Acid — representative photo: white flake/powder
White flake/powder · 95% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
palmitic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Soap
  • Cosmetics
  • Lubricant manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for surfactants & oleochemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
57-10-3
Molecular Formula
C16H32O2
Molecular Weight
256.43 g/mol
Appearance
White flake/powder
Grade / Purity
95% min
Density
0.8527 g/cm³ at 62 °C
Boiling Point
351.5 °C
Solubility
In water, 0.04 mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Soap, cosmetics, lubricant manufacture
Product Group
Fatty Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Palmitic Acid, which includes 95% min material for fatty acids applications.

Palmitic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white flake/powder conforming to 95% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our surfactants & oleochemicals range this product sits under Fatty Acids, and is used principally in soap, cosmetics, lubricant manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Palmitic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C16H32O2, CAS 57-10-3.

Specification

Product NamePalmitic Acid
C.A.S. Number57-10-3
Molecular FormulaC16H32O2
Molecular Weight256.43 g/mol
Density0.8527 g/cm³ at 62 °C
Boiling Point351.5 °C
Melting Point62.49 °C
SolubilityIn water, 0.04 mg/L at 25 °C
CategorySurfactants & Oleochemicals
Product GroupFatty Acids
Grade / Purity95% min
AppearanceWhite flake/powder
Primary ApplicationSoap, cosmetics, lubricant manufacture
GHS ClassificationIrritant substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Palmitic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Palmitic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Palmitic Acid?

The CAS number of Palmitic Acid is 57-10-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Palmitic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Palmitic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Palmitic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 95% min, supplied as white flake/powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.