Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Fatty Acids

Lauric Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 143-07-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Lauric Acid — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
lauric-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Soap noodles
  • Surfactant feedstock
  • Bulk industrial supply for surfactants & oleochemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
143-07-7
Molecular Formula
C12H24O2
Molecular Weight
200.32 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% min
Density
0.8679 g/cm³ at 50 °C
Boiling Point
91.4 °C
Solubility
1 g dissolves in 1 ml alcohol, 2.5 ml propyl alcohol; freely sol in benzene, ether.
Primary Application
Soap noodles, surfactant feedstock
Product Group
Fatty Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Lauric Acid, which includes 99% min material for fatty acids applications.

Lauric Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our surfactants & oleochemicals range this product sits under Fatty Acids, and is used principally in soap noodles, surfactant feedstock. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Lauric Acid is also known as (synonyms): C12H24O2, CAS 143-07-7.

Specification

Product NameLauric Acid
C.A.S. Number143-07-7
Molecular FormulaC12H24O2
Molecular Weight200.32 g/mol
Density0.8679 g/cm³ at 50 °C
Boiling Point91.4 °C
Melting Point43.8 °C
Solubility1 g dissolves in 1 ml alcohol, 2.5 ml propyl alcohol; freely sol in benzene, ether.
CategorySurfactants & Oleochemicals
Product GroupFatty Acids
Grade / Purity99% min
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationSoap noodles, surfactant feedstock
GHS ClassificationIrritant substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Lauric Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Lauric Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Lauric Acid?

The CAS number of Lauric Acid is 143-07-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Lauric Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Lauric Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Lauric Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is lauric acid?

Lauric Acid (CAS 143-07-7) is supplied as a white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C12H24O2 and a molecular weight of 200.32 g/mol. Its main applications include soap noodles and surfactant feedstock. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% min grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is lauric acid used for?

The main applications of Lauric Acid are soap noodles and surfactant feedstock.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.