Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Chiral Intermediates

Mandelic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 90-64-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Mandelic Acid — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
mandelic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Cephalosporin side-chain intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
90-64-2
Molecular Formula
C8H8O3
Molecular Weight
152.15 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.3 @25 °C
Boiling Point
320 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Primary Application
Cephalosporin side-chain intermediate
Product Group
Chiral Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Mandelic Acid, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for chiral intermediates applications.

Mandelic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Chiral Intermediates, and is used principally in cephalosporin side-chain intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Mandelic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C8H8O3, CAS 90-64-2.

Specification

Product NameMandelic Acid
C.A.S. Number90-64-2
Molecular FormulaC8H8O3
Molecular Weight152.15 g/mol
Density1.3 @25 °C
Boiling Point320 °C @760 [mm Hg]
Melting Point119 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupChiral Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationCephalosporin side-chain intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Mandelic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Mandelic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Mandelic Acid?

The CAS number of Mandelic Acid is 90-64-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Mandelic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Mandelic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Mandelic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.