Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Guanidine Derivatives

Guanidine Nitrate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 506-93-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Guanidine Nitrate — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
guanidine-nitrate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Metformin and guanidine drug intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
506-93-4
Molecular Formula
CH6N4O3
Molecular Weight
122.08 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
1.436 g/cm³
Boiling Point
Decomposes at boiling point
Solubility
Sol in 10 parts water; sol in alcohol
Primary Application
Metformin and guanidine drug intermediate
Product Group
Guanidine Derivatives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Guanidine Nitrate, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for guanidine derivatives applications.

Guanidine Nitrate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Guanidine Derivatives, and is used principally in metformin and guanidine drug intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Guanidine Nitrate is also known as (synonyms): CH6N4O3, CAS 506-93-4.

Specification

Product NameGuanidine Nitrate
C.A.S. Number506-93-4
Molecular FormulaCH6N4O3
Molecular Weight122.08 g/mol
Density1.436 g/cm³
Boiling PointDecomposes at boiling point
Melting Point214 °C
SolubilitySol in 10 parts water; sol in alcohol
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupGuanidine Derivatives
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationMetformin and guanidine drug intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Guanidine Nitrate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Guanidine Nitrate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Guanidine Nitrate?

The CAS number of Guanidine Nitrate is 506-93-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Guanidine Nitrate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Guanidine Nitrate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Guanidine Nitrate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.