Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Preservatives

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 55406-53-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) — representative photo: white to off-white powder
White to off-white powder · 97% min / 20% solution
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Preservative for rinse-off and leave-on
  • Bulk industrial supply for personal care & cosmetic ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
55406-53-6
Molecular Formula
C8H12INO2
Molecular Weight
281.09 g/mol
Appearance
White to off-white powder
Grade / Purity
97% min / 20% solution
Density
1.575 g/mL
Solubility
In water, 156 mg/L at 20 °C
Primary Application
Preservative for rinse-off and leave-on
Product Group
Preservatives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC), which includes 97% min / 20% solution material for preservatives applications.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white to off-white powder conforming to 97% min / 20% solution. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our personal care & cosmetic ingredients range this product sits under Preservatives, and is used principally in preservative for rinse-off and leave-on. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) is also known as (synonyms): CAS 55406-53-6.

Specification

Product NameIodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)
C.A.S. Number55406-53-6
Molecular FormulaC8H12INO2
Molecular Weight281.09 g/mol
Density1.575 g/mL
Melting Point66 °C
SolubilityIn water, 156 mg/L at 20 °C
CategoryPersonal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
Product GroupPreservatives
Grade / Purity97% min / 20% solution
AppearanceWhite to off-white powder
Primary ApplicationPreservative for rinse-off and leave-on
GHS ClassificationEnvironmentally hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)?

The CAS number of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) is 55406-53-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate (IPBC) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 97% min / 20% solution, supplied as white to off-white powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.