Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Preservatives

Methylparaben

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 99-76-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Methylparaben — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% min USP/BP
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
methylparaben molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Broad spectrum cosmetic preservative
  • Bulk industrial supply for personal care & cosmetic ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
99-76-3
Molecular Formula
C8H8O3
Molecular Weight
152.15 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% min USP/BP
Boiling Point
270.5 °C (decomposes)
Solubility
In water, 2.50 × 10³ mg/L at 25 °C
Primary Application
Broad spectrum cosmetic preservative
Product Group
Preservatives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Methylparaben, which includes 99% min USP/BP material for preservatives applications.

Methylparaben is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% min USP/BP. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our personal care & cosmetic ingredients range this product sits under Preservatives, and is used principally in broad spectrum cosmetic preservative. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Methylparaben is also known as (synonyms): C8H8O3, CAS 99-76-3.

Specification

Product NameMethylparaben
C.A.S. Number99-76-3
Molecular FormulaC8H8O3
Molecular Weight152.15 g/mol
Boiling Point270.5 °C (decomposes)
Melting Point125.2 °C
SolubilityIn water, 2.50 × 10³ mg/L at 25 °C
CategoryPersonal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
Product GroupPreservatives
Grade / Purity99% min USP/BP
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationBroad spectrum cosmetic preservative
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Methylparaben from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Methylparaben from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Methylparaben?

The CAS number of Methylparaben is 99-76-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Methylparaben?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Methylparaben?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Methylparaben do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min USP/BP, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.