Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Aluminium Compounds

Aluminum Sulfate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 10043-01-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Aluminum Sulfate — representative photo: light yellow granular solid
Light yellow granular solid · 15% Al2O3 Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
aluminum-sulfate-2 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Water treatment flocculant
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
10043-01-3
Molecular Formula
Al2O12S3
Molecular Weight
342.15 g/mol
Common Names
Aluminium Sulphate, Alum, Filter Alum, Papermaker’s Alum, Non-Ferric Alum, Cake Alum
Appearance
Light yellow granular solid
Grade / Purity
15% Al2O3 Technical
Density
1.61
Boiling Point
214 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999)
Solubility
Soluble in 1 part water.
Primary Application
Water treatment flocculant
Product Group
Aluminium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Aluminum Sulfate, which includes 15% Al2O3 Technical material for aluminium compounds applications.

Aluminum Sulfate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as light yellow granular solid conforming to 15% Al2O3 Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Aluminium Compounds, and is used principally in water treatment flocculant. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Aluminum Sulfate is also known as (synonyms): Aluminium Sulphate, Alum, Filter Alum, Papermaker’s Alum, Non-Ferric Alum, Cake Alum, Sulphate of Alumina. CAS 10043-01-3.

Specification

Product NameAluminum Sulfate
Also Known AsAluminium Sulphate, Alum, Filter Alum, Papermaker’s Alum, Non-Ferric Alum, Cake Alum, Sulphate of Alumina
C.A.S. Number10043-01-3
Molecular FormulaAl2O12S3
Molecular Weight342.15 g/mol
Density1.61
Boiling Point214 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999)
Melting Point770 °C (with decomposition)
SolubilitySoluble in 1 part water.
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupAluminium Compounds
Grade / Purity15% Al2O3 Technical
AppearanceLight yellow granular solid
Primary ApplicationWater treatment flocculant
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Aluminum Sulfate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Aluminum Sulfate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Aluminum Sulfate?

The CAS number of Aluminum Sulfate is 10043-01-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Aluminum Sulfate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Aluminum Sulfate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Aluminum Sulfate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 15% Al2O3 Technical, supplied as light yellow granular solid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.