Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Aluminium Compounds

Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7446-70-0. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous — representative photo: yellowish white powder
Yellowish white powder · ≥98% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
aluminium-chloride-anhydrous molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Catalyst
  • Dye and pharmaceutical manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7446-70-0
Molecular Formula
AlCl3
Molecular Weight
133.34 g/mol
Appearance
Yellowish white powder
Grade / Purity
≥98% Technical
Density
2.48
Boiling Point
182.7 °C at 752 mm Hg /Sublimation temperature
Solubility
Soluble in benzene, carbon tetrachloride, chloroform.
Primary Application
Catalyst, dye and pharmaceutical manufacture
Product Group
Aluminium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous, which includes ≥98% Technical material for aluminium compounds applications.

Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as yellowish white powder conforming to ≥98% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Aluminium Compounds, and is used principally in catalyst, dye and pharmaceutical manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous is also known as (synonyms): AlCl3, CAS 7446-70-0.

Specification

Product NameAluminium Chloride Anhydrous
C.A.S. Number7446-70-0
Molecular FormulaAlCl3
Molecular Weight133.34 g/mol
Density2.48
Boiling Point182.7 °C at 752 mm Hg /Sublimation temperature
Melting Point192.6 °C
SolubilitySoluble in benzene, carbon tetrachloride, chloroform.
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupAluminium Compounds
Grade / Purity≥98% Technical
AppearanceYellowish white powder
Primary ApplicationCatalyst, dye and pharmaceutical manufacture
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous?

The CAS number of Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous is 7446-70-0.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98% Technical, supplied as yellowish white powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is the formula of aluminium chloride?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous as AlCl3, with a molecular weight of 133.34 g/mol.

What is AlCl3?

Aluminium Chloride Anhydrous (CAS 7446-70-0) is supplied as a yellowish white powder, with the molecular formula AlCl3 and a molecular weight of 133.34 g/mol. Its main applications include catalyst, and dye and pharmaceutical manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥98% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.