Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Bulk Fertilizers

Muriate of Potash (MOP)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7447-40-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Muriate of Potash (MOP) — representative photo: pink to white crystals
Pink to white crystals · 60% K2O, standard grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Potassic fertilizer for all crops
  • Bulk industrial supply for agrochemicals & fertilizers applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7447-40-7
Molecular Formula
KCl
Molecular Weight
74.55 g/mol
Appearance
Pink to white crystals
Grade / Purity
60% K2O, standard grade
Density
1.988 g/cm³
Boiling Point
Sublimes 1500 °C
Solubility
In water, 35.5 g/100 g water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Potassic fertilizer for all crops
Product Group
Bulk Fertilizers

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Muriate of Potash (MOP), which includes 60% K2O, standard grade material for bulk fertilizers applications.

Muriate of Potash (MOP) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as pink to white crystals conforming to 60% K2O, standard grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our agrochemicals & fertilizers range this product sits under Bulk Fertilizers, and is used principally in potassic fertilizer for all crops. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Muriate of Potash (MOP) is also known as (synonyms): CAS 7447-40-7.

Specification

Product NameMuriate of Potash (MOP)
C.A.S. Number7447-40-7
Molecular FormulaKCl
Molecular Weight74.55 g/mol
Density1.988 g/cm³
Boiling PointSublimes 1500 °C
Melting Point771 °C
SolubilityIn water, 35.5 g/100 g water at 25 °C
CategoryAgrochemicals & Fertilizers
Product GroupBulk Fertilizers
Grade / Purity60% K2O, standard grade
AppearancePink to white crystals
Primary ApplicationPotassic fertilizer for all crops
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Muriate of Potash (MOP) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Muriate of Potash (MOP) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Muriate of Potash (MOP)?

The CAS number of Muriate of Potash (MOP) is 7447-40-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Muriate of Potash (MOP)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Muriate of Potash (MOP)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Muriate of Potash (MOP) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 60% K2O, standard grade, supplied as pink to white crystals. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.