Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Acids

Oxalic Acid Dihydrate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 6153-56-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Oxalic Acid Dihydrate — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99.6% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
oxalic-acid-dihydrate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Metal cleaning
  • Bleaching
  • Rust removal
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
6153-56-6
Molecular Formula
C2H6O6
Molecular Weight
126.06 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99.6% Technical
Density
1.65 g/cm³
Solubility
Solubility in water, g/100ml at 20 °C: 13-14
Primary Application
Metal cleaning, bleaching, rust removal
Product Group
Organic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Oxalic Acid Dihydrate, which includes 99.6% Technical material for organic acids applications.

Oxalic Acid Dihydrate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99.6% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Organic Acids, and is used principally in metal cleaning, bleaching, rust removal. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Oxalic Acid Dihydrate is also known as (synonyms): C2H6O6, CAS 6153-56-6.

Specification

Product NameOxalic Acid Dihydrate
C.A.S. Number6153-56-6
Molecular FormulaC2H6O6
Molecular Weight126.06 g/mol
Density1.65 g/cm³
Melting Point101-102 °C
SolubilitySolubility in water, g/100ml at 20 °C: 13-14
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupOrganic Acids
Grade / Purity99.6% Technical
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationMetal cleaning, bleaching, rust removal
GHS ClassificationCorrosive solid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Oxalic Acid Dihydrate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Oxalic Acid Dihydrate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Oxalic Acid Dihydrate?

The CAS number of Oxalic Acid Dihydrate is 6153-56-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Oxalic Acid Dihydrate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Oxalic Acid Dihydrate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Oxalic Acid Dihydrate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.6% Technical, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.