Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Acids

Formic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 64-18-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Formic Acid — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 94% Concentrated
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
formic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Textile dyeing
  • De-icing fluid manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
64-18-6
Molecular Formula
CH2O2
Molecular Weight
46.03 g/mol
Common Names
Methanoic acid
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
94% Concentrated
Density
1.220 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
101 °C
Primary Application
Textile dyeing, de-icing fluid manufacture
Product Group
Organic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Formic Acid, which includes 94% Concentrated material for organic acids applications.

Formic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 94% Concentrated. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Organic Acids, and is used principally in textile dyeing, de-icing fluid manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Formic Acid is also known as (synonyms): Formic acid, Methanoic acid, CH2O2, CAS 64-18-6.

Specification

Product NameFormic Acid
C.A.S. Number64-18-6
Molecular FormulaCH2O2
Molecular Weight46.03 g/mol
Density1.220 at 20 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point101 °C
Melting Point8.3 °C
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupOrganic Acids
Grade / Purity94% Concentrated
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationTextile dyeing, de-icing fluid manufacture
GHS ClassificationCorrosive liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Formic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Formic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Formic Acid?

The CAS number of Formic Acid is 64-18-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Formic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Formic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Formic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 94% Concentrated, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is formic acid?

Formic Acid (CAS 64-18-6) is supplied as a clear colorless liquid, with the molecular formula CH2O2 and a molecular weight of 46.03 g/mol. Its main applications include textile dyeing and de-icing fluid manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 94% Concentrated grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is the formula for formic acid?

Our product specification lists the molecular formula of Formic Acid as CH2O2, with a molecular weight of 46.03 g/mol.

What is the use of formic acid?

The main applications of Formic Acid are textile dyeing and de-icing fluid manufacture.

Is formic acid dangerous?

Yes, it should be handled as hazardous. The GHS classification in our product data for Formic Acid is: Corrosive liquid. Hazard statements, handling precautions, PPE, storage and first-aid measures are given in the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) linked on this page.

Where can I buy formic acid?

You can buy Formic Acid from Scapex Exports, an exporter and supplier based in Ahmedabad, India. Send the grade, quantity and destination port with the Request a Quotation button on this page and we will confirm availability, packing and price, with the COA and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.