Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Organic Acids

Adipic Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 124-04-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Adipic Acid — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · ≥99.5% Technical
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
adipic-acid molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Nylon 66 production
  • Polyurethane manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for acids & alkalis applications

Product Information

CAS Number
124-04-9
Molecular Formula
C6H10O4
Molecular Weight
146.14 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
≥99.5% Technical
Density
1.360 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
337.5 °C at 760 mm Hg: 265 °C at 100 mm Hg: 240.5 °C at 40 mm Hg: 222 °Cat 20 mm Hg: 205.5 °C at 10 mm Hg; 191 °C at 5 mm Hg; 159.5 °C at 1.0 mm Hg
Solubility
In water, 3.00 × 10⁴ mg/L at 30 °C
Primary Application
Nylon 66 production, polyurethane manufacture
Product Group
Organic Acids

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Adipic Acid, which includes ≥99.5% Technical material for organic acids applications.

Adipic Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to ≥99.5% Technical. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our acids & alkalis range this product sits under Organic Acids, and is used principally in nylon 66 production, polyurethane manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Adipic Acid is also known as (synonyms): C6H10O4, CAS 124-04-9.

Specification

Product NameAdipic Acid
C.A.S. Number124-04-9
Molecular FormulaC6H10O4
Molecular Weight146.14 g/mol
Density1.360 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point337.5 °C at 760 mm Hg: 265 °C at 100 mm Hg: 240.5 °C at 40 mm Hg: 222 °Cat 20 mm Hg: 205.5 °C at 10 mm Hg; 191 °C at 5 mm Hg; 159.5 °C at 1.0 mm Hg
Melting Point151.5 °C
SolubilityIn water, 3.00 × 10⁴ mg/L at 30 °C
CategoryAcids & Alkalis
Product GroupOrganic Acids
Grade / Purity≥99.5% Technical
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationNylon 66 production, polyurethane manufacture
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Adipic Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Adipic Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Adipic Acid?

The CAS number of Adipic Acid is 124-04-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Adipic Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Adipic Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Adipic Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥99.5% Technical, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is adipic acid?

Adipic Acid (CAS 124-04-9) is supplied as a white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C6H10O4 and a molecular weight of 146.14 g/mol. Its main applications include nylon 66 production and polyurethane manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in ≥99.5% Technical grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.