Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Laboratory Solvents

M-Xylene, Reagentplus

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 108-38-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

M-Xylene, Reagentplus — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 99% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
m-xylene-reagentplus molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Laboratory and industrial solvent
  • Bulk industrial supply for solvents & glycols applications

Product Information

CAS Number
108-38-3
Molecular Formula
C8H10
Molecular Weight
106.17 g/mol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
99% min.
Density
0.8698 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
139.1 °C
Solubility
In water, 1.61 × 10² mg/L at 25 °C.
Primary Application
Laboratory and industrial solvent
Product Group
Laboratory Solvents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of M-Xylene, Reagentplus, which includes 99% min. material for laboratory solvents applications.

M-Xylene, Reagentplus is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 99% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our solvents & glycols range this product sits under Laboratory Solvents, and is used principally in laboratory and industrial solvent. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

M-Xylene, Reagentplus is also known as (synonyms): C8H10, CAS 108-38-3.

Specification

Product NameM-Xylene, Reagentplus
C.A.S. Number108-38-3
Molecular FormulaC8H10
Molecular Weight106.17 g/mol
Density0.8698 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point139.1 °C
Melting Point-47.85 °C
SolubilityIn water, 1.61 × 10² mg/L at 25 °C.
CategorySolvents & Glycols
Product GroupLaboratory Solvents
Grade / Purity99% min.
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationLaboratory and industrial solvent
GHS ClassificationFlammable liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export M-Xylene, Reagentplus from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies M-Xylene, Reagentplus from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of M-Xylene, Reagentplus?

The CAS number of M-Xylene, Reagentplus is 108-38-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for M-Xylene, Reagentplus?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for M-Xylene, Reagentplus?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of M-Xylene, Reagentplus do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min., supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is M-Xylene?

M-Xylene (CAS 108-38-3) is supplied as a clear colorless liquid, with the molecular formula C8H10 and a molecular weight of 106.17 g/mol. Its main applications include laboratory and industrial solvent. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% min. grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is M-Xylene used for?

The main applications of M-Xylene are laboratory and industrial solvent.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.