Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Glycols

1,3-Propanediol

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 504-63-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

1,3-Propanediol — representative photo: clear colourless viscous liquid
Clear colourless viscous liquid · 99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • PTT polyester and polyurethane manufacture
  • Bio-based humectant and preservative booster in personal care
  • Engine coolant and heat transfer fluid
  • Solvent and intermediate in specialty synthesis

Product Information

CAS Number
504-63-2
Molecular Formula
C3H8O2
Molecular Weight
76.09 g/mol
Common Names
PDO, Trimethylene Glycol
Appearance
Clear colourless viscous liquid
Grade / Purity
99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades
Density
1.0171 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
229.5 °C
Solubility
Miscible with water
Primary Application
PTT polyester, cosmetic humectant, engine coolant
Product Group
Glycols

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of 1,3-Propanediol, which includes 99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades material for glycols applications.

1,3-Propanediol is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colourless viscous liquid conforming to 99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our solvents & glycols range this product sits under Glycols, and is used principally in ptt polyester, cosmetic humectant, engine coolant. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

1,3-Propanediol is also known as (synonyms): PDO, Trimethylene Glycol, Bio-PDO. CAS 504-63-2.

Specification

Product Name1,3-Propanediol
Also Known As1,3-Propanediol, PDO, Trimethylene Glycol, Bio-PDO
C.A.S. Number504-63-2
Molecular FormulaC3H8O2
Molecular Weight76.09 g/mol
Density1.0171 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point229.5 °C
Melting Point20.43 °C
SolubilityMiscible with water
CategorySolvents & Glycols
Product GroupGlycols
Grade / Purity99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades
AppearanceClear colourless viscous liquid
Primary ApplicationPTT polyester, cosmetic humectant, engine coolant
GHS ClassificationFlammable liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export 1,3-Propanediol from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies 1,3-Propanediol from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of 1,3-Propanediol?

The CAS number of 1,3-Propanediol is 504-63-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for 1,3-Propanediol?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for 1,3-Propanediol?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of 1,3-Propanediol do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades, supplied as clear colourless viscous liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is propanediol?

1,3-Propanediol (CAS 504-63-2) is supplied as a clear colourless viscous liquid, with the molecular formula C3H8O2 and a molecular weight of 76.09 g/mol. Its main applications include PTT polyester and polyurethane manufacture, bio-based humectant and preservative booster in personal care, engine coolant and heat transfer fluid, and solvent and intermediate in specialty synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99.5% min, bio-based and cosmetic grades grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is propanediol used for?

The main applications of 1,3-Propanediol are PTT polyester and polyurethane manufacture, bio-based humectant and preservative booster in personal care, engine coolant and heat transfer fluid, and solvent and intermediate in specialty synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.