Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Monomers & Polymer Chemicals

Propionic anhydride

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 123-62-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Propionic anhydride — representative photo of export packing
Appearance as per specification · 97% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
propionic-anhydride molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Polymerisation
  • Coatings and adhesive manufacture
  • Bulk industrial supply for polymers, resins & additives applications

Product Information

CAS Number
123-62-6
Molecular Formula
C6H10O3
Molecular Weight
130.14 g/mol
Appearance
Appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
97% min.
Density
1.011 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point
170 °C
Primary Application
Polymerisation, coatings and adhesive manufacture
Product Group
Monomers & Polymer Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Propionic anhydride, which includes 97% min. material for monomers & polymer chemicals applications.

Propionic anhydride is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as appearance as per specification conforming to 97% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our polymers, resins & additives range this product sits under Monomers & Polymer Chemicals, and is used principally in polymerisation, coatings and adhesive manufacture. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Propionic anhydride is also known as (synonyms): C6H10O3, CAS 123-62-6.

Specification

Product NamePropionic anhydride
C.A.S. Number123-62-6
Molecular FormulaC6H10O3
Molecular Weight130.14 g/mol
Density1.011 g/cm³ at 20 °C
Boiling Point170 °C
Melting Point-45 °C
CategoryPolymers, Resins & Additives
Product GroupMonomers & Polymer Chemicals
Grade / Purity97% min.
AppearanceAppearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationPolymerisation, coatings and adhesive manufacture
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Propionic anhydride from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Propionic anhydride from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Propionic anhydride?

The CAS number of Propionic anhydride is 123-62-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Propionic anhydride?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Propionic anhydride?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Propionic anhydride do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 97% min., supplied as appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Propionic anhydride?

Propionic anhydride (CAS 123-62-6) is a chemical with the molecular formula C6H10O3 and a molecular weight of 130.14 g/mol. Its main applications include polymerisation, and coatings and adhesive manufacture. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 97% min. grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Propionic anhydride used for?

The main applications of Propionic anhydride are polymerisation, and coatings and adhesive manufacture.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.