Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Sulfonamide Intermediates

Saccharin

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 81-07-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Saccharin — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% Pharma/Food Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
saccharin molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Sweetener and sulfonamide API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
81-07-2
Molecular Formula
C7H5NO3S
Molecular Weight
183.19 g/mol
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma/Food Grade
Density
0.828 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
Sublimes
Solubility
1 G SOL IN 2.6 ML WATER, 4.7 ML ALC /CALCIUM SALT/.
Primary Application
Sweetener and sulfonamide API intermediate
Product Group
Sulfonamide Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Saccharin, which includes 99% Pharma/Food Grade material for sulfonamide intermediates applications.

Saccharin is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% Pharma/Food Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Sulfonamide Intermediates, and is used principally in sweetener and sulfonamide api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Saccharin is also known as (synonyms): C7H5NO3S, CAS 81-07-2.

Specification

Product NameSaccharin
C.A.S. Number81-07-2
Molecular FormulaC7H5NO3S
Molecular Weight183.19 g/mol
Density0.828 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling PointSublimes
Melting Point228 °C decomposes
Solubility1 G SOL IN 2.6 ML WATER, 4.7 ML ALC /CALCIUM SALT/.
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupSulfonamide Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma/Food Grade
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationSweetener and sulfonamide API intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Saccharin from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Saccharin from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Saccharin?

The CAS number of Saccharin is 81-07-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Saccharin?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Saccharin?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Saccharin do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma/Food Grade, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is saccharin?

Saccharin (CAS 81-07-2) is supplied as a white crystalline powder, with the molecular formula C7H5NO3S and a molecular weight of 183.19 g/mol. Its main applications include sweetener and sulfonamide API intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma/Food Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is saccharin used for?

The main applications of Saccharin are sweetener and sulfonamide API intermediate.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.