Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Heterocyclic Building Blocks

Furan

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 110-00-9. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Furan — representative photo of export packing
Appearance as per specification · 99%, STABILIZED WITH CA
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
furan molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
110-00-9
Molecular Formula
C4H4O
Molecular Weight
68.08 g/mol
Appearance
Appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
99%, STABILIZED WITH CA
Density
0.9731 at 19.4 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
31.5 °C
Solubility
Soluble in alcohol and ether
Primary Application
Pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis
Product Group
Heterocyclic Building Blocks

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Furan, which includes 99%, STABILIZED WITH CA material for heterocyclic building blocks applications.

Furan is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as appearance as per specification conforming to 99%, STABILIZED WITH CA. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Heterocyclic Building Blocks, and is used principally in pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Furan is also known as (synonyms): C4H4O, CAS 110-00-9.

Specification

Product NameFuran
C.A.S. Number110-00-9
Molecular FormulaC4H4O
Molecular Weight68.08 g/mol
Density0.9731 at 19.4 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point31.5 °C
Melting Point-85.61 °C
SolubilitySoluble in alcohol and ether
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupHeterocyclic Building Blocks
Grade / Purity99%, STABILIZED WITH CA
AppearanceAppearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationPharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Furan from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Furan from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Furan?

The CAS number of Furan is 110-00-9.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Furan?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Furan?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Furan do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99%, STABILIZED WITH CA, supplied as appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is furan?

Furan (CAS 110-00-9) is a chemical with the molecular formula C4H4O and a molecular weight of 68.08 g/mol. Its main applications include pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99%, STABILIZED WITH CA grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is furan used for?

The main applications of Furan are pharmaceutical and agrochemical synthesis.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.