Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Ester Intermediates

Diethyl Malonate

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 105-53-3. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Diethyl Malonate — representative photo: colourless liquid
Colourless liquid · 99% Pharma Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
diethyl-malonate molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Barbiturate and vitamin API intermediate
  • Bulk industrial supply for pharmaceutical intermediates applications

Product Information

CAS Number
105-53-3
Molecular Formula
C7H12O4
Molecular Weight
160.17 g/mol
Appearance
Colourless liquid
Grade / Purity
99% Pharma Grade
Density
Density (at 20 °C): 1.06 g/cm³
Boiling Point
199.00 to 200.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Solubility
23.2 mg/mL at 37 °C
Primary Application
Barbiturate and vitamin API intermediate
Product Group
Ester Intermediates

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Diethyl Malonate, which includes 99% Pharma Grade material for ester intermediates applications.

Diethyl Malonate is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colourless liquid conforming to 99% Pharma Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our pharmaceutical intermediates range this product sits under Ester Intermediates, and is used principally in barbiturate and vitamin api intermediate. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Diethyl Malonate is also known as (synonyms): C7H12O4, CAS 105-53-3.

Specification

Product NameDiethyl Malonate
C.A.S. Number105-53-3
Molecular FormulaC7H12O4
Molecular Weight160.17 g/mol
DensityDensity (at 20 °C): 1.06 g/cm³
Boiling Point199.00 to 200.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Melting Point-50 °C
Solubility23.2 mg/mL at 37 °C
CategoryPharmaceutical Intermediates
Product GroupEster Intermediates
Grade / Purity99% Pharma Grade
AppearanceColourless liquid
Primary ApplicationBarbiturate and vitamin API intermediate
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Diethyl Malonate from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Diethyl Malonate from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Diethyl Malonate?

The CAS number of Diethyl Malonate is 105-53-3.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Diethyl Malonate?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Diethyl Malonate?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Diethyl Malonate do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% Pharma Grade, supplied as colourless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

What is Diethyl Malonate?

Diethyl Malonate (CAS 105-53-3) is supplied as a colourless liquid, with the molecular formula C7H12O4 and a molecular weight of 160.17 g/mol. Its main applications include barbiturate and vitamin API intermediate. Scapex Exports exports and supplies it from India in 99% Pharma Grade, with a batch Certificate of Analysis (COA) and MSDS.

What is Diethyl Malonate used for?

The main applications of Diethyl Malonate are barbiturate and vitamin API intermediate.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.