Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Actives

Caffeine

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 58-08-2. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Caffeine — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 98.5% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
caffeine molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Anti-cellulite
  • Eye contour active
  • Bulk industrial supply for personal care & cosmetic ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
58-08-2
Molecular Formula
C8H10N4O2
Molecular Weight
194.19 g/mol
Common Names
Caffeine anhydrous
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
98.5% min
Density
1.23 at 18 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
178 °C (sublimes)
Primary Application
Anti-cellulite, eye contour active
Product Group
Actives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Caffeine, which includes 98.5% min material for actives applications.

Caffeine is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 98.5% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our personal care & cosmetic ingredients range this product sits under Actives, and is used principally in anti-cellulite, eye contour active. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Caffeine is also known as (synonyms): Caffeine anhydrous, C8H10N4O2, CAS 58-08-2.

Specification

Product NameCaffeine
C.A.S. Number58-08-2
Molecular FormulaC8H10N4O2
Molecular Weight194.19 g/mol
Density1.23 at 18 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point178 °C (sublimes)
Melting Point236.2 °C
CategoryPersonal Care & Cosmetic Ingredients
Product GroupActives
Grade / Purity98.5% min
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationAnti-cellulite, eye contour active
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Caffeine from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Caffeine from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Caffeine?

The CAS number of Caffeine is 58-08-2.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Caffeine?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Caffeine?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Caffeine do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 98.5% min, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.