Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Antioxidant Actives

Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7235-40-7. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder — representative photo: orange-red free-flowing powder
Orange-red free-flowing powder · 10% CWS/Beadlet Form
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Vitamin A precursor antioxidant supplement
  • Bulk industrial supply for nutraceuticals & herbal extracts applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7235-40-7
Molecular Formula
C40H56
Molecular Weight
536.9 g/mol
Appearance
Orange-red free-flowing powder
Grade / Purity
10% CWS/Beadlet Form
Density
1.00 at 20 °C/20 °C
Boiling Point
654.00 to 657.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Solubility
Sol in benzene, chloroform, carbon disulfide; moderately sol in ether, petroleum ether, oils; 100 ml hexane dissolve 109 mg at 0 °C; very sparingly sol in methanol and…
Primary Application
Vitamin A precursor antioxidant supplement
Product Group
Antioxidant Actives

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder, which includes 10% CWS/Beadlet Form material for antioxidant actives applications.

Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as orange-red free-flowing powder conforming to 10% CWS/Beadlet Form. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our nutraceuticals & herbal extracts range this product sits under Antioxidant Actives, and is used principally in vitamin a precursor antioxidant supplement. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder is also known as (synonyms): CAS 7235-40-7.

Specification

Product NameBeta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder
C.A.S. Number7235-40-7
Molecular FormulaC40H56
Molecular Weight536.9 g/mol
Density1.00 at 20 °C/20 °C
Boiling Point654.00 to 657.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
Melting Point183 °C (evacuated tube)
SolubilitySol in benzene, chloroform, carbon disulfide; moderately sol in ether, petroleum ether, oils; 100 ml hexane dissolve 109 mg at 0 °C; very sparingly sol in methanol and…
CategoryNutraceuticals & Herbal Extracts
Product GroupAntioxidant Actives
Grade / Purity10% CWS/Beadlet Form
AppearanceOrange-red free-flowing powder
Primary ApplicationVitamin A precursor antioxidant supplement
GHS ClassificationNot classified as a hazardous substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder?

The CAS number of Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder is 7235-40-7.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Beta Carotene 10% CWS/Powder do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 10% CWS/Beadlet Form, supplied as orange-red free-flowing powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.