Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Plating Salts

Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7758-99-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade — representative photo: blue crystalline powder
Blue crystalline powder · ≥98.5% Plating Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Copper electroplating bath
  • Bulk industrial supply for metal treatment & electroplating chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7758-99-8
Molecular Formula
CuH10O9S
Molecular Weight
249.69 g/mol
Common Names
Blue vitriol, Bluestone, Copper sulphate, Copper sulfate, Neela thotha
Appearance
Blue crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
≥98.5% Plating Grade
Density
2.286 @ 15.6 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
DECOMP ABOVE 150 °C WITH -5H2O
Solubility
31.6 g/100 cc water @ 0 °C, 203.3 g/100 cc @ 100 °C
Primary Application
Copper electroplating bath
Product Group
Plating Salts

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade, which includes ≥98.5% Plating Grade material for plating salts applications.

Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as blue crystalline powder conforming to ≥98.5% Plating Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our metal treatment & electroplating chemicals range this product sits under Plating Salts, and is used principally in copper electroplating bath. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade is also known as (synonyms): Blue vitriol, Bluestone, Copper sulphate, Copper sulfate, Neela thotha, CAS 7758-99-8.

Specification

Product NameCopper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade
C.A.S. Number7758-99-8
Molecular FormulaCuH10O9S
Molecular Weight249.69 g/mol
Density2.286 @ 15.6 °C/4 °C
Boiling PointDECOMP ABOVE 150 °C WITH -5H2O
Melting PointDecomp above 110 °C
Solubility31.6 g/100 cc water @ 0 °C, 203.3 g/100 cc @ 100 °C
CategoryMetal Treatment & Electroplating Chemicals
Product GroupPlating Salts
Grade / Purity≥98.5% Plating Grade
AppearanceBlue crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationCopper electroplating bath
GHS ClassificationCorrosive substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade?

The CAS number of Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade is 7758-99-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Copper Sulphate Pentahydrate Plating Grade do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is ≥98.5% Plating Grade, supplied as blue crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.