Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Sodium Compounds

Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 7647-14-5. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated — representative photo: white free-flowing crystals
White free-flowing crystals · Food Grade
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Food processing
  • Table salt production
  • Bulk industrial supply for inorganic salts & compounds applications

Product Information

CAS Number
7647-14-5
Molecular Formula
NaCl
Molecular Weight
58.44 g/mol
Common Names
Table salt, Common salt, Sodium chloride, Halite
Appearance
White free-flowing crystals
Grade / Purity
Food Grade
Density
2.17 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point
1465 °C
Solubility
36.0 g/100 g of water at 25 °C
Primary Application
Food processing, table salt production
Product Group
Sodium Compounds

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated, which includes Food Grade material for sodium compounds applications.

Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white free-flowing crystals conforming to Food Grade. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our inorganic salts & compounds range this product sits under Sodium Compounds, and is used principally in food processing, table salt production. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated is also known as (synonyms): Table salt, Common salt, Sodium chloride, Halite, CAS 7647-14-5.

Specification

Product NameSodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated
Also Known AsSodium Chloride, NaCl, Industrial Salt, Common Salt
C.A.S. Number7647-14-5
Molecular FormulaNaCl
Molecular Weight58.44 g/mol
Density2.17 at 25 °C/4 °C
Boiling Point1465 °C
Melting Point800.7 °C
Solubility36.0 g/100 g of water at 25 °C
CategoryInorganic Salts & Compounds
Product GroupSodium Compounds
Grade / PurityFood Grade
AppearanceWhite free-flowing crystals
Primary ApplicationFood processing, table salt production
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated?

The CAS number of Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated is 7647-14-5.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Sodium Chloride Vacuum Evaporated do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is Food Grade, supplied as white free-flowing crystals. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.