Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Solvents

Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA)

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 67-63-0. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) — representative photo: clear colorless liquid
Clear colorless liquid · 99.9% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
isopropyl-alcohol-ipa molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Solvent for glass and surface cleaners
  • Bulk industrial supply for home care & detergent chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
67-63-0
Molecular Formula
C3H8O
Molecular Weight
60.10 g/mol
Common Names
Ipa, Isopropyl alcohol, Isopropanol, Rubbing alcohol
Appearance
Clear colorless liquid
Grade / Purity
99.9% min
Density
0.78509 at 25 °C
Boiling Point
82.3 °C at 760 mm Hg
Primary Application
Solvent for glass and surface cleaners
Product Group
Solvents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA), which includes 99.9% min material for solvents applications.

Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as clear colorless liquid conforming to 99.9% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our home care & detergent chemicals range this product sits under Solvents, and is used principally in solvent for glass and surface cleaners. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is also known as (synonyms): Ipa, Isopropyl alcohol, Isopropanol, Rubbing alcohol, C3H8O, CAS 67-63-0.

Specification

Product NameIsopropyl Alcohol (IPA)
C.A.S. Number67-63-0
Molecular FormulaC3H8O
Molecular Weight60.10 g/mol
Density0.78509 at 25 °C
Boiling Point82.3 °C at 760 mm Hg
Melting Point-87.9 °C
CategoryHome Care & Detergent Chemicals
Product GroupSolvents
Grade / Purity99.9% min
AppearanceClear colorless liquid
Primary ApplicationSolvent for glass and surface cleaners
GHS ClassificationFlammable liquid — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA)?

The CAS number of Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) is 67-63-0.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA)?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA)?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99.9% min, supplied as clear colorless liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.