Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Chelating Agents

EDTA Acid

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 60-00-4. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

EDTA Acid — representative photo: white crystalline powder
White crystalline powder · 99% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Chelating agent for hard water cleaners
  • Bulk industrial supply for home care & detergent chemicals applications

Product Information

CAS Number
60-00-4
Molecular Formula
C10H16N2O8
Molecular Weight
292.24 g/mol
Common Names
Edta, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid
Appearance
White crystalline powder
Grade / Purity
99% min
Density
0.86 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water; will float
Solubility
SOL IN SOLN OF ALKALI HYDROXIDES
Primary Application
Chelating agent for hard water cleaners
Product Group
Chelating Agents

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of EDTA Acid, which includes 99% min material for chelating agents applications.

EDTA Acid is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as white crystalline powder conforming to 99% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our home care & detergent chemicals range this product sits under Chelating Agents, and is used principally in chelating agent for hard water cleaners. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

EDTA Acid is also known as (synonyms): Edta, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, CAS 60-00-4.

Specification

Product NameEDTA Acid
C.A.S. Number60-00-4
Molecular FormulaC10H16N2O8
Molecular Weight292.24 g/mol
Density0.86 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water; will float
Melting Point245 °C
SolubilitySOL IN SOLN OF ALKALI HYDROXIDES
CategoryHome Care & Detergent Chemicals
Product GroupChelating Agents
Grade / Purity99% min
AppearanceWhite crystalline powder
Primary ApplicationChelating agent for hard water cleaners
GHS ClassificationIrritant substance — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export EDTA Acid from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies EDTA Acid from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of EDTA Acid?

The CAS number of EDTA Acid is 60-00-4.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for EDTA Acid?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for EDTA Acid?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of EDTA Acid do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min, supplied as white crystalline powder. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.