Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Aroma Chemicals

Methyl Salicylate, 98+%

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 119-36-8. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% — representative photo: colorless to pale yellow liquid
Colorless to pale yellow liquid · 99% min
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image — actual appearance may vary
Structural Formula
methyl-salicylate-98 molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Wintergreen flavour and fragrance
  • Bulk industrial supply for flavour & fragrance ingredients applications

Product Information

CAS Number
119-36-8
Molecular Formula
C8H8O3
Molecular Weight
152.15 g/mol
Appearance
Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Grade / Purity
99% min
Density
1.184 @ 25 °C/25 °C
Boiling Point
220-224 °C
Primary Application
Wintergreen flavour and fragrance
Product Group
Aroma Chemicals

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Methyl Salicylate, 98+%, which includes 99% min material for aroma chemicals applications.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as colorless to pale yellow liquid conforming to 99% min. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our flavour & fragrance ingredients range this product sits under Aroma Chemicals, and is used principally in wintergreen flavour and fragrance. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is also known as (synonyms): C8H8O3, CAS 119-36-8.

Specification

Product NameMethyl Salicylate, 98+%
C.A.S. Number119-36-8
Molecular FormulaC8H8O3
Molecular Weight152.15 g/mol
Density1.184 @ 25 °C/25 °C
Boiling Point220-224 °C
Melting Point-8.6 °C
CategoryFlavour & Fragrance Ingredients
Product GroupAroma Chemicals
Grade / Purity99% min
AppearanceColorless to pale yellow liquid
Primary ApplicationWintergreen flavour and fragrance
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Methyl Salicylate, 98+% from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Methyl Salicylate, 98+% from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

The CAS number of Methyl Salicylate, 98+% is 119-36-8.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Methyl Salicylate, 98+%?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Methyl Salicylate, 98+% do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 99% min, supplied as colorless to pale yellow liquid. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.