Export desk +91 9925522674 info@scapexexports.com Documentation Company India / English
Scapex Exports — chemical manufacturer, supplier and exporter
Ethers & Epoxides

Butyl Glycidyl Ether

Manufacturer & Supplier — CAS 2426-08-6. Supplied ex-India in export-compliant packing with Certificate of Analysis, Material Safety Data Sheet and complete shipping documentation.

Butyl Glycidyl Ether — representative photo of export packing
Liquid — appearance as per specification · 95% min.
Standard export packing, India origin
Representative image of export packing
Structural Formula
butyl-glycidyl-ether molecular structure
Request a Quotation

Applications

  • Research
  • Analysis and fine chemical synthesis
  • Bulk industrial supply for alcohols, phenols & ethers applications

Product Information

CAS Number
2426-08-6
Molecular Formula
C7H14O2
Molecular Weight
130.19 g/mol
Appearance
Liquid — appearance as per specification
Grade / Purity
95% min.
Density
0.908 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point
164 °C
Solubility
In water, 20,000 mg/L at °C
Primary Application
Research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
Product Group
Ethers & Epoxides

Product Description

Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad, Gujarat, is actively engaged as a manufacturer, supplier and exporter of a wide range of Butyl Glycidyl Ether, which includes 95% min. material for ethers & epoxides applications.

Butyl Glycidyl Ether is manufactured and supplied by Scapex Exports Pvt. Ltd. as liquid — appearance as per specification conforming to 95% min.. The material is sourced from audited manufacturing partners in India, released against a batch Certificate of Analysis and packed for international freight in the pack sizes your process requires.

Within our alcohols, phenols & ethers range this product sits under Ethers & Epoxides, and is used principally in research, analysis and fine chemical synthesis. Every consignment ships with the documentation set required for customs clearance and incoming-goods inspection at destination.

Butyl Glycidyl Ether is also known as (synonyms): C7H14O2, CAS 2426-08-6.

Specification

Product NameButyl Glycidyl Ether
C.A.S. Number2426-08-6
Molecular FormulaC7H14O2
Molecular Weight130.19 g/mol
Density0.908 g/cm³ at 25 °C
Boiling Point164 °C
SolubilityIn water, 20,000 mg/L at °C
CategoryAlcohols, Phenols & Ethers
Product GroupEthers & Epoxides
Grade / Purity95% min.
AppearanceLiquid — appearance as per specification
Primary ApplicationResearch, analysis and fine chemical synthesis
GHS ClassificationNot classified as dangerous for transport — see the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
Country of OriginIndia
PackingBags, drums, carboys, IBC or ISO tank as applicable. Customer-specified packing available.
DocumentationCOA, MSDS, TDS, Certificate of Origin
Minimum OrderQuoted against enquiry — trial and container quantities both supported

The specification shown is the standard commercial grade. Scapex supplies against customer-specified assay limits and pharmacopoeial or industry standards — share your specification sheet and we will confirm compliance before order.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you export Butyl Glycidyl Ether from India?

Yes. Scapex Exports supplies Butyl Glycidyl Ether from India to buyers worldwide, including China, United States, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Brazil and every other market listed on this page. Shipments move from Mundra, Nhava Sheva, Kandla, Hazira and Chennai on FOB, CFR or CIF terms.

What is the CAS number of Butyl Glycidyl Ether?

The CAS number of Butyl Glycidyl Ether is 2426-08-6.

Can you supply a COA and SDS for Butyl Glycidyl Ether?

Yes. A Certificate of Analysis against the agreed specification and a 16-section GHS Material Safety Data Sheet are supplied with every consignment, and both are downloadable from this page before you order.

What is the minimum order quantity for Butyl Glycidyl Ether?

Trial quantities and full container loads are both supported. The minimum depends on the grade, the packing and the destination — send your requirement and we will confirm.

What grade of Butyl Glycidyl Ether do you supply?

The standard commercial grade is 95% min., supplied as liquid — appearance as per specification. Other grades are available against your written specification — send the assay limits or pharmacopoeial reference you work to and we will confirm compliance before order.

Global Sourcing Desk

Tell us the product, grade and destination port.

Send the specification you work to — we confirm the grade, packing, documentation set and CIF/FOB price within one business day.